Yahoo Weather

You are here

REGIONAL BASKETBALL ROUNDUP | Maumelle, CAC advance to semifinals

Maumelle and Central Arkansas Christian boys both won first-round games in their respective regionals.

Maumelle defeated Gravette, 75-54, while it was CAC 44, Warren 33.

That means both teams will play in next week’s Class 4A state tournament in Lonoke regardless of what happens in the rest of the regionals.

Maumelle will play the winner of Farmington-Pottsville at 8:30 p.m. on Friday. CAC will face the winner of Dumas-Bauxite at 5:30 p.m. on Friday.

CAC’s girls team plays at 7 p.m. today at Nashville against Crossett in 4A action, while Maumelle’s Academic Plus boys team also plays at 5:30 p.m. against South Side Bee Branch at Mt. Vernon-Enola in Class 1A.

This story will be updated.

Regional tournament pairings:

Class 4A

North Region at Lincoln

Boys

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Prairie Grove 65, Dardanelle 47

Maumelle 75, Gravette 54

Today’s Games

5:30 p.m. – Subiaco Academy (2nd 4) vs. Lincoln (3rd 1)

8:30 p.m. – Farmington (2nd 1) vs. Pottsville (3rd 4)

Semifinal Round

Friday’s Games

5:30 p.m. – Prairie Grove vs. Subiaco Academy-Lincoln winner

8:30 p.m. – Maumelle vs. Farmington-Pottsville winner

South Region at Nashville

Girls

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Malvern 85, Warren 47

Star City 49, Bauxite 29

Today’s Games

4 p.m. – Dumas (2nd 8) vs. Nashville (3rd 7)

7 p.m. – Central Arkansas Christian (2nd 7) vs. Crossett (3rd 8)

Friday’s Games

Semifinal Round

4 p.m. – Malvern vs. Dumas-Nashville winner

7 p.m. – Star City vs. CAC-Crossett winner

Boys

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Central Arkansas Christian 44, Warren 33

Monticello 63, Arkadelphia 62

Today’s Games

5:30 p.m. – Dumas (2nd 8) vs. Bauxite (3rd 7)

8:30 p.m. – Nashville (2nd 7) vs. Hamburg (3rd 8)

Friday’s Games

Semifinal Round

5:30 p.m. – Central Arkansas Christian vs. Dumas-Bauxite winner

8:30 p.m. – Monticello vs. Nashville-Hamburg winner

Class 1A

Region 3 at Mount Vernon-Enola

Boys

First Round

Wednesday’s Games

Wonderview 68, West Side Greers Ferry 61

Concord 63, Mount Vernon-Enola 55

Today’s Games

5:30 p.m. – South Side Bee Branch (2nd 2S) vs. Academic Plus Charter (3rd 5N)

8:30 p.m. – KIPP Delta (2nd 5N) vs. Bradford (3rd 2S)

Friday’s Games

Semifinal Round

5:30 p.m. – Wonderview vs. South Side-Academic Plus winner

8:30 p.m. – Concord vs. KIPP Delta-Bradford winner

Close
The North Little Rock Times, Sherwood Voice, Maumelle Monitor, and Jacksonville Patriot websites are available only to print and digital subscribers. If you are already a subscriber, you can access these websites at no additional charge.